Mealey, Remby top YMCA triathlon

Patrick Nash of Wrentham was the top local finisher, coming in third overall.

WRENTHAM - Robert Mealey of Norwood bested 200 other competitors in the fourth annual Hockomock Area YMCA Triathlon, held on Sunday at Lake Pearl.

The race consisted of a 500-meter swim, a nine-mile bike ride and finished with a 3.1-mile run. Mealey finished in 50:43, edging out Brian Ahern of Smithfield, R.I. (51:13) and Patrick Nash of Wrentham (51:31).

Caitlin Remby of Boston was the top female finisher, coming in at 54:16, which put her 16th overall out of the 201 participants. Jen Lemieux was the second female (55:42), followed by Debbie Rhines of Plainville (58:07).

Proceeds from the event benefit the YMCA's Reach Out for Youth and Families campaign.

4th Annual Hockomock Area YMCA Triathlon

1-Robert Mealey, Norwood, 50:43; 2-Brian Ahern, Smithfield, 51:13; 3-Patrick Nash, Wrentham, 51:31; 4-Bob Lamothe, Warwick, 52:00; 5-Michael Medeiros, Plainville, 53:02; 6-Dan Augustyn, Mansfield, 53:09; 7-Dustin Weigl, Southborough, 53:15; 8-David Dearcy, Chepachet, 53:52; 9-Edward Rheaume, Berkley, 53:59; 10-Michael Lynch, Narragansett, 54:08; 11-Caitlin Remby, Boston, 54:16; 12-Jen Lemieux, 55:42; 13-Brandon Bell, Barrington, 55:45; 14-Sean Matlis, Cambridge, 55:52; 15-Matt Reiling, Norwood, 56:08; 16-Daniel Davin, Franklin, 56:28; 17-Chris Zerrip, Foxboro, 56:36; 18-Scott Brown, Wrentham, 56:38; 19-Tom Wilder, Newton, 57:11; 20-Michael Monahan, North Attleboro, 57:15.

21-John Lesperance, Franklin, 57:24; 22-Debbie Rhines, Plainville, 58:07; 23-Mark Morin, Providence, 58:23; 24-Daniel Azevedo, Fall River, 28:31; 25-Nicholas Gernt, Cranston, 58:35; 26-Joe Hamm, Medway, 58:40; 27-Daniel Force, Portsmouth, 58:43; 28-Greg Nemes, Providence, 59:03; 29-Michael Hines, North Attleboro, 59:06; 30-Scott Duhaime, Bolton, 59:17; 31-August Gangi, North Easton, 59:34; 32-John Precobb, Wrentham, 59:53; 33-Bert Allen, Pascoab, 1:00:05; 34-Richard Easton, Boston, 1:00:32; 35-Gregory Donoghue, Holliston, 1:00:36; 36-Jay Fitton, Foxboro, 1:00:42; 37-Brian Knox, Plainville, 1:00:53; 38-Steven Ainsley, Wellesley, 1:01:12; 39-Michael Smith, Franklin, 1:01:32; 40-Joe Woicik, Attleboro, 1:01:45.

41-David Lafreniere, North Attleboro, 1:01:46; 42-Ron Blain, Cumberland, 1:02:01; 43-Will Whiting, Windham, 1:02:28; 44-Patrick Dunfey, Norfolk, 1:02:38; 45-Jason Williams, Hartford, 1:02:55; 46-Bethany Daniels, Dartmouth, 1:03:03; 47-Scott Caldwell, Manville, 1:03:25; 48-Steven Hall, Plymouth, 1:03:33; 49-Mike Bonner, Duxbury, 1:03:47; 50-Pamela Kelly, Dartmouth, 1:04:01; 51-Lindsay Bulso, Brighton, 1:04:23; 52-Charles Magnarelli, Bridgewater, 1:04:25; 53-John Fitts, Mansfield, 1:04:28; 54-Brian Mahon, Franklin, 1:05:04; 55-Sara Baker, Boston, 1:05:10; 56-Jeffrey Greene, Natick, 1:05:16; 57-Matt Ellis, Wrentham, 1:05:31; 58-Karen Greene, Natick, 1:05:31; 59-Deb Beal, Scituate, 1:05:35; 60-Karen Hess, Westwood, 1:05:50.

61-Neil Yonker, Newton, 1:05:59; 62-Daniel Foster, Brighton, 1:06:06; 63-Michael Cullinane, Wrentham, 1:06:08; 64-Geoff McGean, Lincoln, 1:06:26; 65-John Burns, Franklin, 1:06:39; 66-Jenn Devlin, Hopkinton, 1:06:47; 67-Michael Noke, Norfolk, 1:07:03; 68-Paul Maiorano, Shrewsbury, 1:07:06; 69-Amanda Zarle, Wellesley, 1:07:08; 70-Michael P. Brady, New York, 1:07:29; 71-Vinny Aguiar, Foxboro, 1:08:07; 72-Michael Collins, Attleboro, 1:08:20; 73-Nicole Sheahan, Westport, 1:08:24; 74-Ashley Arnold, Bellingham, 1:08:43; 75-Michael McGean, Lincoln, 1:08:54; 76-Christopher Fay, West Roxbury, 1:08:57; 77-Hongzhi Cai, North Attleboro, 1:09:10; 78-Matt Birnie, Mansfield, 1:09:13; 79-Jeff Heinrich, Marshfield, 1:09:15; 80-Laura Difelice, Attleboro, 1:09:40.

81-Nicki Pardo, Mansfield, 1:09:45; 82-Lee Chiang, Lexington, 1:09:58; 83-Joshua Francis, Pawtucket, 1:10:04; 84-Monique Jankowski, Mansfield, 1:10:09; 85-Jay McDonough, Norwood, 1:10:16; 86-PJ Sullivan, Franklin, 1:10:20; 87-Julie Walker, Boston, 1:10:30; 88-Bryan O'Rourke, Norton, 1:10:30; 89-Benjamin Kahrl, Dartmouth, 1:10:32; 90-Marc Hoffman, Mansfield, 1:10:38; 91-Thomas Conneely, Norwood, 1:10:57; 92-Andrea Foley, Plainville, 1:11:13; 93-Morgan Peth, Boston, 1:11:17; 94-Angela Magnarelli, Bridgewater, 1:11:26; 95-Anna Israel, Cambridge, 1:11:26; 96-Michael Powderly, Walpole, 1:11:41; 97-Mark Vaughan, Foxboro, 1:11:49; 98-Jack Mizerak, Lexington, 1:11:53; 99-Aimee Sullivan, Mansfield, 1:11:53; 100-Dan Parkinson, North Attleboro, 1:11:57.

101-Karen Luchini, Lemister, 1:12:00; 102-Jeffrey Pond, Franklin, 1:12:05; 103-Camilo Basto, Boston, 1:12:10; 104-Patrick Martin, Foxboro, 1:12:21; 105-Tom Sullivan, Wrentham, 1:12:36; 106-Robert Aiguier, Braintree, 1:12:39; 107-Kelly Pasquantonio, Plainville, 1:12:41; 108-Lisa Morrissey, Walpole, 1:12:47; 109-Nicholas Catano, Worcester, 1:12:54; 110-Lori Silverstein, Wellesley, 1:13:01; 111-Roberto Kolter, Cambridge, 1:13:49; 112-Maria Mercedes Zambran, Cambridge, 1:13:35; 113-Deborah Neary, Mansfield, 1:13:49; 114-Caroline Bonner, Duxbury, 1:13:53; 115-Norige Mark, North Attleboro, 1:13:56; 116-Jared Kohr, Franklin, 1:14:30; 117-James Crawford, Mansfield, 1:14:32; 118-Robert Chartrand, Wrentham, 1:14:48; 119-E.J. Winslow, Norfolk, 1:15:00; 120-Mason Rufflin, Worcester, 1:15:01.

121-Mark Tiede, Franklin, 1:15:02; 122-David Hack, Sharon, 1:15:05; 123-Jason Pearl, Coral Gables, Fla., 1:15:07; 124-Don MacEachern, North Attleboro, 1:15:07; 125-Adrienne Breef-Pilz, Mansfield, 1:15:23; 126-Szymon Zietek, Northborough, 1:15:51; 127-Michelle Mendes, Rochester, 1:15:53; 128-Thomas Swenson, Franklin, 1:16:06; 129-Theresa Capobianco, Northboro, 1:16:08; 130-Brandon Miranda, Taunton, 1:16:18; 131-Karla Garvin, Medway, 1:16:18; 132-Russell Taddeo, Franklin, 1:16:25; 133-Mary Pasquantonio, Plainville, 1:16:31; 134-Keith Morgado, Carver, 1:16:55; 135-Robert Paulson, Foxboro, 1:17:01; 136-Martha Mance, South Easton, 1:17:16; 137-Jo-Ellen McCarrick, Upton, 1:17:26; 138-Mark Eddy, Mansfield, 1:17:26; 139-Tina Bessette, Attleboro, 1:17:47; 140-Martin Ruffing, Stone Mountain, 1:17:50.

141-Rebecca Cameron, Franklin, 1:17:50; 142-Deborah Daly, Mansfield, 1:18:15; 143-Jaclyn Daylor, East Taunton, 1:18:27; 144-Ian Kabat, Franklin, 1:18:33; 145-Ginger Gritzo, Wrentham, 1:18:56; 146-Kristan Butler, Rehoboth, 1:18:57; 147-Michelle Botelho, Rehoboth, 1:18:57; 148-Barbara Leclerc, Plainville, 1:19:05; 149-Suzanne Prall, North Attleboro, 1:19:13; 150-Lisa Scollins, Wrentham, 1:19:16; 151-Antonio Lanuza, Boston, 1:19:53; 152-Brenda Trapani, Wrentham, 1:20:55; 153-Deana Desilva, Mansfield, 1:21:09; 154-Paul McInnis, Franklin, 1:21:43; 155-Kimberly Powderly, Walpole, 1:21:53; 156-Brendan Conroy, Franklin, 1:21:58; 157-William Combes, Cumberland, 1:22:17; 158-Paul Robinson, North Attleboro, 1:22:41; 159-Paul Ramponi, Bridgewater, 1:22:54; 160-Sheryl Duclos, Uxbridge, 1:22:59.

161-Tara Kanevski, 1:22:59; 162-Cameron Duquette, Southborough, 1:23:28; 163-Nancy Gomes, Franklin, 1:23:33; 164-Amanda Garvey, Hanover, 1:23:41; 165-Afton Termplin, North Attleboro, 1:23:41; 166-Laura Sharp, Boston, 1:23:59; 167-Denise Basow, Southborough, 1:24:09; 168-Beth Basow, Southborough, 1:24:10; 169-Brooke Paige, Boston, 1:24:16; 170-Donna Levine, Mansfield, 1:25:22; 171-Jetta Garrity, Lynn, 1:25:43; 172-Wendy Milot, Plainville, 1:26:13; 173-Jon Sweeney, Boston, 1:27:06; 174-Erin Oldham, Foxboro, 1:29:45; 175-Heather Keegan, North Attleboro, 1:30:37; 176-Amy Wong, West Newton, 1:31:31; 177-Jessica Cedorchuk, Watertown, 1:31:34; 178-Jake North, Sharon, 1:31:52; 179-Carl Ramponi, Bridgewater, 1:32:12; 180-Nathan Vaughan, Billerica, 1:33:15.

181-Constance Brescia, Reading, 1:33:51; 182-Linda Norcross, Watertown, 1:34:24; 183-Peter Meyer, Shrewsbury, 1:35:06; 184-Shane Cooke, Wrentham, 1:36:25; 185-Kelley Glynn, Framingham, 1:36:44; 186-Robyn Kral, Walpole, 1:36:45; 187-Chelsea Galvanez, North Attleboro, 1:37:16; 188-Rana Rachwal, Franklin, 1:37:32; 189-George Pasquantonio, Plainville, 1:37:42; 190-Sherly Leary, North Attleboro, 1:38:25; 191-Jason Boissel, Woonsocket, 1:40:03; 192-Joe Adlman, Andover, 1:40:03; 193-John Cronin, Dedham, 1:40:26; 194-Nichaela Maynard, Pawtucket, 1:40:33; 195-Kathy Botelho, Rehoboth, 1:41:55; 196-Doug Gavilanez, North Attleboro, 1:42:05; 197-Mary Waltuck, Foxboro, 1:42:58; 198-Jack Martin, Foxboro, 1:43:03; 199-Anne Keegan, Wrentham, 1:43:30; 200-Mary E. Labay, North Attleboro, 1:47:31; 201-Jim Brescia, Reading, 1:50:02.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.